Feeds:
Posts
Comments

3 New Things….

Hope you had a lovely Valentines day yesterday???

It gave me time to reflect on how much I love my partner, the last couple of weeks have been both emotionally and physically draining for us both, however having him by my side has helped me get through each day……

 

Just for you

 

Here are my 3 New Things……..

 

New Car

My new car :),  with 4 children its was time to upgrade my car to fit us all in!!!!

I was a bit scared to drive this car at first, as it is much larger than my last, surprisingly it is really easy to drive and I have been for a drive today, might be a while before I reverse park, but all in good time……

 

New Blackberry

I have wanted one of these for ages, I finally got one yesterday., I have just started to figure out how to use it…. loving the colour……

 

Baking !!!!!

As you may or may not know I loved baking when I was pregnant, I love watching Lorraine Pascale’s show, “Baking Made Easy”, so I thought that I would treat myself to this book, I can not wait to try out some of the recipes……..

 

What new treats have made you smile ????

EXCITING NEWS!!!!

Some things that I wanted to share with you, I am going to be featured on lovely Paiges Blog www.simplyhandmadebypaige.blogspot.com (the girl behind my new header 🙂 ) will let you know when that happens…..

and……

I am also going to be featured on http://launchher.blogspot.com/ this is a great blog for information, advice and spreading the word about women owned handmade business… definitely worth having a look at… I am featured this Saturday 19th February….

  

Leave me a comment I lOVE to hear from you …..
 
 

 follow me on twitter @ claire_madefor3

like “madefor3” on facebook @ www.facebook.com/pages/Madefor3/156053054422098

have a look at my online store www.madefor3.bigcartel.com

New Headband Design ….

Just a quick post to share with you my new headband design…….

 

 

Candy Headband
 
 
 
 
 

Candy Headband

 
What do you think ????
 
I am having soooooo much fun making these 🙂
 
Leave me a comment I lOVE to hear from you …..
 
 

 follow me on twitter @ claire_madefor3

like “madefor3” on facebook @ www.facebook.com/pages/Madefor3/156053054422098

have a look at my online store www.madefor3.bigcartel.com

 
 
 

I finally made some time (in between feeding baby) to sew 🙂

Oh how I enjoyed the gentle humming of my sewing machine… it made me feel so much better 🙂

I have loads of new ideas that I would like to make and add to my shop, I figured new header, new products???? I love how my ideas and creativity have grown over the last couple of months and I am sooo determined to make my shop successful…..

Here is a few photos of what I made……

custom made cushion

I added a few ruffles to this cushion!!!! fabric is from www.seamstar.co.uk

 
here is a closer look at the ruffles
 

Teal Ruffles

 
 
I also had a go at making some new flowers
 

New flowers

 
Can not wait to make some more of these !!!! they are sooooo fun!!
 
What new projects have you been working on???
 
 
Dont forget to leave me a comment I LOVE to hear from you…….
 

 follow me on twitter @ claire_madefor3

like “madefor3” on facebook @ www.facebook.com/pages/Madefor3/156053054422098

have a look at my online store www.madefor3.bigcartel.com

Finally a new header ….

A quick post to showcase my New Header 🙂

Like it????

It was designed by Paige over @ www.simplyhandmadebypaige.blogspot.com , Thank you Paige :).

Paige has a great blog and is soooo creative, stop by and say Hi ……

 

Here is a photo I found that made me smile today…..

I want one of these….www.weheartit.com

I soooo want one of these cupcakes :)…

 

Hope you have a great weekend …

 

Leave a comment I lOVE to hear from you xox

Claire xox 

Don’t forget to follow me on twitter @ claire_madefor3

like “madefor3” on facebook @ www.facebook.com/pages/Madefor3/156053054422098

have a look at my online store www.madefor3.bigcartel.com

I have been slowly recovering from having an emergency C-Section… (I will do a post on the birth of my daughter soon… promise) and starting to adjust to my life with another gorgeous bundle of joy 🙂

The girls LOVE having a baby sister, they are great helpers 🙂 I am soooo proud of them 🙂

I thought that I would share some photos of things that have made me smile over the last week…

My welcome home cake

The girls designed this cake, with the help of my close friend…. it was a lovely surprise, when we came home from hospital.

 

My Gorgeous baby pink Roses

I LOVE flowers ;), my best friend brought me these, they still look lovely and are the center piece on my dinning table…..

 

Nursery Cushion

 I made this cushion the night before I went into hospital, this gorgeous fabric is from www.seamstar.co.uk , which leads me onto……

 

 

new fabric

I received this package of yummy fabrics in the post yesterday…. can not wait to get started on making some more products to showcase in my shop…. I have loads of new  ideas 😉

 

3 of my girls

The girls (including baby) were invited to my friends, daughters birthday party at the weekend… it was so nice to have a couple of hours out of the house, the girls really enjoyed it.

 

Baby Nylah……

I couldn’t end this post, without sharing a lovely picture of Baby Nylah… taken yesterday @ 16 days old…….

How has  your week been????? any new products in your shop?????

Leave me a comment I LOVE to hear from you 🙂

Don’t forget to follow me on twitter @ claire_madefor3

like “madefor3” on facebook @ www.facebook.com/pages/Madefor3/156053054422098

have a look at my online store www.madefor3.bigcartel.com

Sponser Love ……

Its nearing the end of a busy day, everyone is adjusting to having a new baby around 🙂

However I wanted to share with you, this great post that Shannon @ www.luvinthemommyhood.com posted about “madefor3” as part of my sponsorship on her blog, not only is this a great blog I have become friends with Shannon, she has helped me sooo much throughout my blogging and shop journey…..(thank you 😉 )

Here is the link…. http://www.luvinthemommyhood.com/2011/01/sponsor-love-made-for-3.html

Have a read and leave a comment 🙂 such a nice way to end a busy day….

Also here is a preview of a cushion that I made the night before I went into hospital, I am hoping to add this and more to my shop…

Nursery Cushion

What do you think???

 

Leave me a comment I love to hear from you 🙂

Hope your having a great weekend…

Claire xox 

You may have noticed that I have been M I A for the last couple of weeks…..

Well the reason for this is….

Baby Nylah

Welcome to the world Baby Nylah….. she was born 5 weeks early.. on the 17th January 2011

We have spent a couple of weeks in hospital, but we are both home and doing well, it was a very traumatic birth.

I am looking forward to sharing my journey with you within the couple of weeks 🙂

I have a great guest post coming up next week for you…..

How have you all been????

Leave a comment I love to hear from you 🙂

Claire xox